How Much Did These Items Cost in the ’70s?

By: Georgia | Published: Apr 06, 2024

Small price hikes are easy to miss, right? A few cents here, a couple there—it hardly seems to make a dent. But fast forward through the years and, surprise! Those little increases have turned into a full-on wallet shocker.

Welcome to the ultimate throwback challenge: the 1970s edition! Dive into this quiz and see if you can guess the prices from back in the day.

How much did a Hershey’s chocolate bar cost in the 70s ?

  • A) 80c
  • B) 99c
  • C) 15c
  • D) 30c
Advertisement
An image of a standard Hershey's milk chocolate bar, showcasing the brand's iconic embossed lettering on each of the individual chocolate squares

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Answer:

C) In 1974, a Hershey’s chocolate bar cost 15c

Advertisement
A Hershey's milk chocolate bar in its original packaging, with the brand name "HERSHEY'S" in white bold letters against a dark background and the words "MILK CHOCOLATE" below

Source: Wikimedia Commons

How much did a McDonald's hamburger cost in the 70s?

  • A) 35c
  • B) 20c
  • C) $1
  • D) 75c
Advertisement
Three wrapped burgers, likely from a fast-food chain, are arranged side by side on a rustic wooden surface

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Answer:

B) A hamburger at McDonald’s cost 20c in 1971

Advertisement
A large McDonald's sign featuring the iconic golden arches stands tall against the sky, with a modern building facade in the background, also adorned with a smaller McDonald's logo

Source: Declan Sun/Unsplash

How much did a pocket calculator cost in the 70s?

  • A) $58.95
  • B) $99.99
  • C) $35.00
  • D) $22.49
A vintage pocket calculator with a small, green-tinted display screen rests on a wooden surface

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Advertisement

Answer:

A) A pocket calculator cost $58.95 in 1975

A grey calculator with a large display sits atop a red textured notebook, accompanied by a black pen

Source: Recha Oktaviani/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much was the average price of a gallon of gasoline in 1979?

  • A) 59c
  • B) 36c
  • C) 86c
  • D) 70c
A close-up photo of a person's hand in a yellow sleeve gripping a white fuel pump nozzle, inserted into the fuel tank of a white car

Source: engin akyurt/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

C) In 1979 the average price of a gallon of gasoline rose to 86c

Close-up of three colorful fuel pump nozzles in blue, yellow, and green, hanging from their respective fuel dispensers at a gas station

Source: engin akyurt/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much was a McDonald's Big Mac in 1974?

  • A) 99c
  • B) 75c
  • C) 49c
  • D) 65c
A Big Mac burger with two beef patties, melted cheese, lettuce, pickles, and sauce on a sesame seed bun

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Advertisement

Answer:

D) A Big Mac cost 65c in 1974

A person's hand dipping a fry into a small container of sauce next to a Big Mac box, which is on a white plate on a wooden table

Source: Annie Spratt/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much did it cost to mail a letter in 1979?

  • A) 20c
  • B) 15c
  • C) 10c
  • D) 5c
A fountain pen lies on a handwritten letter with cursive writing, accompanied by delicate purple flowers resting at the edge of the paper

Source: Debby Hudson/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

B) It cost 15c to mail a letter in the USA in 1979

A United States Postal Service (USPS) delivery truck is parked on a suburban street. The white vehicle is adorned with the USPS logo and red and blue stripes, with the website 'www.usps.com' printed on the side

Source: Joel Moysuh/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much would it cost you to buy a copy of the New York Times in 1975?

  • A) 20c
  • B) 10c
  • C) 15c
  • D) 25c
A cup of black coffee next to a freshly baked Danish on a plate, accompanied by a fork, all resting on a wooden table beside an open edition of The New York Times newspaper with headlines visible

Source: Sarah Shull/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

A) A copy of the New York Times cost 20c in 1975

A close up image of a copy of the New York Times newspaper, the front page is partially visible with a photo of Joe Biden against an American flag

Source: Jon Tyson/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much did a brand new 1972 Chevrolet Corvette cost?

  • A) $15,689
  • B) $9,550
  • C) $12,225
  • D) $5,296
A red Chevrolet Corvette is parked on a concrete lot

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Advertisement

Answer:

D) A brand new 1972 Chevrolet Corvette cost $5,296

The rear view of an orange Chevrolet Corvette parked by the roadside

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Advertisement

How much was a 2 lb. can of coffee in 1970?

  • A) 69c
  • B) 99c
  • C) 75c
  • D) $1.79
A full-frame image of roasted coffee beans creating a textured background

Source: Mike Kenneally/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

D) A 2 lb. can of coffee cost $1.79 in 1970

A person's hand is holding a white mug with steam rising from it

Source: Clay Banks/Unsplash

Advertisement

What would a 19-inch color TV with remote control cost you in 1979?

  • A) $589.95
  • B) $450.00
  • C) $389.95
  • D) $699.95
A vintage television set with a large gray screen, framed by an orange and white casing, stands on a cluttered bench

Source: Diego González/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

A) A 19-inch color TV with remote control cost $589.95 in 1979

An old-fashioned television with a grey screen and a beige casing is placed on a wooden stand against a bright blue wall

Source: Damla Özkan/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much did a 12oz box of Corn Flakes cost in 1977?

  • A) 30c
  • B) 50c
  • C) 99c
  • D) 75c
A close-up image of a portion of a Corn Flakes cereal box, focusing on the brand name with a blurred image of the actual flakes in the background

Source: Sten Ritterfeld/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

B) A 12oz box of Corn Flakes cost 50c in 1977

Inside view of an open plastic bag filled with golden corn flakes, capturing the texture and detail of the cereal pieces

Source: Sten Ritterfeld/Unsplash

Advertisement

What was the price of a half-gallon of milk in 1972?

  • A) 39c
  • B) 59c
  • C) 70c
  • D) $1
A row of milk bottles with a faint logo on one of the bottles

Source: Mehrshad Rajabi/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

B) A half-gallon of milk cost 59c in 1972

Two plastic white milk bottles with red caps are positioned on a bright blue background, flanked by toy cows and a miniature cactus

Source: Mae Mu/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much did a Microwave oven cost in 1975?

  • A) $450.95
  • B) $175.00
  • C) $299.95
  • D) $389.95
A kitchen scene with a vintage aesthetic, showcasing a countertop with various appliances including a coffee maker, blender, and microwave

Source: Vlad Zaytsev/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

C) In 1975 a microwave oven cost $299.95

A front view of a used Sharp Carousel microwave oven. The white appliance features a variety of cooking options labeled on the right side

Source: Erik Mclean/Unsplash

Advertisement

What was the suggested list price of a new vinyl LP album in 1975?

  • A) $4.99
  • B) $9.00
  • C) $8.25
  • D) $6.98
A variety of vinyl LP records on display in the store. On the left side of the image,a person can be seen bending over looking at the selection of records

Source: Ozgu Ozden/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

D) The suggested list price of a new vinyl LP album was $6.98 in 1975

A variety of LPs on display in racks in a store. Various records can be seen, Nina Simone is prominent in the foreground. The records are ordered alphabetically

Source: Mick Haupt/Unsplash

Advertisement

How much did a Barbie doll cost in 1975?

  • A) $3.89
  • B) $2.77
  • C) $9.95
  • D) $5.97
A close up image, of the classic blond haired Barbie doll in an outdoor setting

Source: Sandra Gabriel/Unsplash

Advertisement

Answer:

B) In 1975 a Barbie Doll cost $2.77

This image shows a diverse selection of 12 Barbie dolls, some are displayed in boxes in the background, whilst in the foreground the dolls are outside of their boxes. The dolls are wearing a variety of outfits including a ball gown, a tutu and a swim outfit

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Advertisement